Skip to content

Earn Your College Degree at
our Fayette Campus

Our residential campus offers a wide array of resources for students to excel in the classroom and to opportunities to be involved.

Ready For More?

Request more info now.


UIU-Fayette Campus: Education Built for Life

Our Fayette Campus in Fayette, Iowa, offers all of the benefits you would expect from on-campus living. Apartment-style housing, a spirited athletics department with 16 sports (the only Division II institution in Iowa), countless student life events, activities, and opportunities to name a few. Fayette Campus provides an exceptional education, beautiful setting, and safe community where your success is our main priority.

Academic Programs at UIU-Fayette Campus

The UIU-Fayette Campus offers a wide variety of undergraduate and graduate degree programs for first year students, transfer students, international students and graduate students. In addition to our in person classes on campus, blending your degree plan with online and self-paced courses widens the possibilities even further.

Select one of the UIU-Fayette Campus programs below to explore that area of study.

Associate Degrees

Bachelor’s Degrees

Master’s Degrees


Academic Support

Get the support you need for successful studies through tutoring or accommodations for a disability.

Visit Campus

We would love to have you visit us at our Fayette campus or visit us virtually!

Admissions Requirements

When you’re ready to apply to Upper Iowa University, we’ll help you navigate the admissions and financial aid process.

Tuition and Costs

100% of Fully admitted students are awarded a scholarship on the Fayette campus. Check out our tuition and cost options.

Welcome New Students!

If you have already been accepted to UIU, explore what to do before you come to campus.

Peacock Athletics

Whether you are an athlete or looking to support UIU athletics, UIU has a wide variety of athletic teams on campus.

Shorter Sessions with Focused Schedule

UIU’s unique Two-at-a-Time course schedule helps you focus on your studies. As a full-time student, you only need to take two classes during each 8- or 6-week session, which helps you concentrate and excel. UIU gives you access to courses year-round, so you can complete your degree on your schedule.

2020-2021 Academic Year

Semester Long Fall (08/31/2020 – 12/17/2020)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
AT 360 Clin Prac/Psychosocial Strat/Refer AT 319, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Wednesday
BIO 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, and Sophomore status. 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm Friday
BIO 301 Indiv Res in the Biological Sci
BIO 398 Thesis Research I Junior status 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
BIO 496 Senior Project Senior status 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
BIO 498 Thesis Research II BIO 398 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
CHEM 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, And Sophomore status 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm Friday
CHEM 309 Individual Research/Chemical Sci CHEM 152, and sophomore status and approval of the supervising faculty member along with project acceptance.
CHEM 391 Chemistry Research I Junior standing and consent of the instructor 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
CHEM 491 Chemistry Research II CHEM 391 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
HON 100 Honors Freshman Seminar
HON 399 Honors Research HON 220
HON 499 Honors Senior Symposium HON 399

Session 2 (10/26/2020 – 12/17/2020)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II ACCT 201 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II ACCT 201 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 322 Intermediate Financial Acctng II ACCT 321 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 323 Federal Taxation I ACCT 202 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ANTH 120 Culture and Difference 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ART 204 Printmaking ART 110 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
ART 404 Advanced Printmaking Prerequisite: ART 204 or ART 304 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,R,F
AT 430 Healthcare Admin/AT AT 360, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 210 Management Principles 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 361 Human Resources Management BA 210 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
BA 365 Leadership Theory BA 210, and BA 361 or permission of instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 460 Strategic Management Senior standing and within 9 credit hours of program completion. 9:25 am - 10:50 am M,T,R,F
BA 506 Org Strategy/Econ Change 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Tuesday
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 10:50 am - 11:55 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 8:00 am - 9:05 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 140 Principles of Biology II BIO 135 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 231 General Botany BIO 135 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:05PM
BIO 275 Human Anatomy and Physiology II BIO 270 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM T,R 3:00PM - 5:00PM
BIO 283 General Genetics BIO 135 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers BIO 303, and junior status
BIO 430 Wildlife Management BIO 430, and MATH 105 or MATH 107 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
CHEM 151 General Chemistry I MATH 105 or a strong high school math background 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 3:15PM
CHEM 252 Organic Chemistry II CHEM 251 9:25 am - 10:30 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: M,W 12:50PM - 3:30PM T,R 12:50PM - 3:30PM
CHEM 410 Advanced Organic Chemistry CHEM 252 10:50 am - 11:55 am M,T,W,R,F
CJ 224 Introduction to Criminal Justice 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
CJ 333 Criminology SOC 110 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CJ 428 Offender Treatment CJ 224 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
COMM 105 Public Speaking 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
COMM 200 Interpersonal Communication 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 220 Principles of Interviewing 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
COMM 242 Journalism Workshop
CS 130 Found/Information Systems CS 102 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 213 Operating Systems CS 140, CS 206, MATH 115 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F Class: T,R 1:00PM - 3:00PM
CS 480 Senior Capstone I CS 400, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
CS 481 Senior Capstone II CS 480, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler 8:00 am - 9:15 am Tuesday
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 160 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 160 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 142 Human Growth/Develop/Guidance 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 152 Assessment and Psychology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 252 Computers/Instructional Technology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 306 Field Experience I: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 8:00 am - 9:15 am Tuesday
EDU 307 Field Experience I: Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 8:00 am - 9:15 am Thursday
EDU 308 Field Exp I: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 8:00 am - 9:15 am Thursday
EDU 315 Tchg Elementary Sch Social Studies EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 319 Methods: Secondary EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 409 Practicum: Elementary Reading LA EDU 110, EDU 326, EDU 407, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 485
EDU 410 Practicum: Secondary Reading LA EDU 110, EDU 326, EDU 407, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 485
EDU 461 Environmental Issues Instruction
EDU 485 Adv Instruc Issues/Meth:Rdg/LA EDU 110, EDU 326, EDU 407, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program, May be taken concurrently with EDU 409 or EDU 410. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
EDU 509 Prac: Elementary Reading EDU 507, EDU 585
EDU 510 Practicum:Secondary Reading EDU 507, EDU 585
EDU 561 Environmental Issues Instruction
EDU 585 Adv Instruc Issues/Meth:Rdg/LA EDU 507, May be taken concurrently with EDU 509 or EDU 510. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 8:00 am - 9:25 am M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 216 Mythology 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 311 Urban Cinema ENG 101, Recommended: ENG 102. Encouraged: ENG 290 or ENG 265 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 330 Shakespeare ENG 102 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ES 326 Soil Genesis, Class & Morphology [(ES 100 or ES 161 or GEOG 100), and ES 175] or CHEM 151; or consent of instructor. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F Lab: M 12:05PM - 4:00PM T 12:05PM - 4:00PM
EXSS 10014 Weight Training 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
EXSS 240 Adapted Physical Education 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 283 Sport Nutrition 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 302 Exercise Physiology BIO 268 or BIO 275 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 318 Psych of Exercise & Sport PSY 190 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 341 Corporate Financial Management ECON 161, ACCT 202, Or permission of instructor 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FYS 106 First Year Seminar II Bus/Prof St 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,R
FYS 106 First Year Seminar II Bus/Prof St 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,F
FYS 108 First Year Seminar II Education 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
FYS 108 First Year Seminar II Education 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 12:10 pm - 12:45 pm M,W,F
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,F
HIST 111 American History since 1877 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
MATH 095 Beginning Algebra Prerequisite for Fayette campus only: Pass MATH 090 or ACT math score = 15 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 115 Trig & Analytic Geometry Pass MATH 107 or ACT math score > or equal to 26 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 220 Elementary Statistics Pass (MATH 105 or above) or ((pass MATH 095 or ACT math score ≥ 19) and pass MATH 100) or ACT math score ≥ 24 or an alternative placement as approved by the math department or instructor approval 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 301 Linear Algebra MATH 210 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MKT 208 Marketing Principles 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
MKT 363 Advertising and Integrated Mktg Com MKT 208 suggested, but not required for non-marketing majors 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PHY 110 Introduction to Astronomy 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 113 Introductory Physics II PHY 111, Or consent of the instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 114 Introductory Physics Laboratory II 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm M,W
PSY 190 General Psychology 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
PSY 270 Human Sexuality 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 310 Social Psychology SOC 110 or PSY 190 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 338 Motivation PSY 190 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 373 Research Methods SOC 110 or PSY 190 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SA 363 Sport Marketing MKT 208 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SOC 220 Social Problems 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 334 Intro to Sociological Res Meth MATH 220 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
SPED 304 Exceptional Persons None, but EDU 110 is highly recommended 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SPED 467 Characteristics:Indiv/Disab PK-12 EDU 110, SPED 304, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Monday
SPED 567 Characteristics:Indiv/Disab PK-12 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Monday
SPN 306 Culture and Society of Spain At least one prior social science or cultures course 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
THE 260 Storytelling and Performance 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F

Session 3 (01/18/2021 – 03/11/2021)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 201 Accounting Principles I 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 324 Federal Taxation II ACCT 323 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 422 Cost Accounting ACCT 202 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ANTH 110 Cultural Anthropology 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ART 101 Digital Tools 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
ART 120 3 Dimensional Foundations 8:00 am - 10:40 am T,R
ART 210 Intermediate Drawing ART 110 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ART 410 Advanced Drawing ART 110 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ART 470 Senior Seminar Prerequisite: Senior Art Major or Minor
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,R,F
AT 480 Professional Development/AT AT 472, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
BA 222 Management Information Systems BA 210 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 256 Quantitative Analysis/Business I CS 102, recommended MATH 105 or permission of instructor 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
BA 325 New Venture Creation MKT 208, BA 210 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
BA 460 Strategic Management Senior standing and within 9 credit hours of program completion. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
BA 508 Curr Issues:Corp Law/Ethics 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Monday
BA 567 Quality Mgmt/Productivity 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Thursday
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 210 Microbiology BIO 135 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 283 General Genetics BIO 135 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers BIO 303, and junior status
BIO 323 Plant Nutrition BIO 140 or BIO 231 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F
BIO 365 Conservation Biology BIO 335 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
BIO 420 Cancer Biology BIO 381 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F
BIO 435 Fisheries Management BIO 335, and MATH 105 or MATH 107
CHEM 151 General Chemistry I MATH 105 or a strong high school math background 9:25 am - 10:30 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: M,W 12:50PM - 3:15PM T,R 12:50PM - 3:15PM
CHEM 325 Forensic Chemistry CHEM 252 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 3:30PM
CJ 353 Sociology of Law CJ 237, and junior standing. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CJ 398 Justice Administration CJ 224 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
COMM 105 Public Speaking 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
COMM 107 Human Communication 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 163 Radio Workshop
COMM 173 TV Workshop
COMM 203 Communication Theory 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 221 Intercultural Communication 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 480 Senior Capstone I CS 400, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
ECE 335 Field Exp: Prekindergarten 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 110 Foundations of American Education 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 152 Assessment and Psychology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 253 Math for Elem & Middle Sch Teachers 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Tuesday
EDU 30001 Teaching Secondary School Business EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30002 Teaching Secondary English EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30004 Teaching Secondary Math EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30005 Teaching Secondary Science EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30006 Teaching Secondary Social Science EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 310 Tchg Elem Visual Arts EDU 315 (for Elementary Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 12:50 pm - 2:50 pm Monday
EDU 321 Field Experience II: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 253 or EDU 325 and EDU 326 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 322 Field Experience II: Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 323 Field Exp II: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 324 Field Experience Alternative 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 335 Teaching Elementary Language Arts EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 336 Tchg Physical Educ K-12 EDU 110, EDU 319, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 338 Tchg Art K-12 EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EDU 445 Language Acquisition EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 122 Writing Center Theory and Practice ENG 101, ENG 201 or concurrent enrollment in ENG 201
ENG 125 Introduction to Literature 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 170 Intro Creative Writing ENG 101 12:50 pm - 3:20 pm M,F
ENG 214 World Literature Survey 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 222 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 122
ENG 270 Craft/Technique:Creative Wrtg ENG 170 12:50 pm - 3:20 pm M,F
ENG 290 The Movies 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 322 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 222
ES 117 Natural Disasters 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm M,W
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
EXSS 130 Teaching Team & Individual Sports 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 243 Ethics and Coaching Theory 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 290 Intro to Personal Training 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 334 Sport Law and Legal Issues 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 341 Corporate Financial Management ECON 161, ACCT 202, Or permission of instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
FIN 446 Bank Management FIN 341 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 448 Options Futures and Derivatives FIN 341 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
GEOG 356 Intro to Geographic Information Sys CS 102, Or consent of instructor 12:15 pm - 3:00 pm T,R
HIST 110 American History to 1877 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
HIST 214 World at War 1914-1945 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
HON 220 Honors Sophomore Seminar Sophomore status and Honors standing 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
MATH 095 Beginning Algebra Prerequisite for Fayette campus only: Pass MATH 090 or ACT math score = 15 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 10:50 am - 12:50 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 107 College Algebra Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score > or equal to 21 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 120 Calculus I MATH 115, Or permission of the instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 302 Mathematical Statistics I MATH 215, Or instructor approval 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MKT 208 Marketing Principles 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
MKT 358 Consumer Behavior Prerequisite for Marketing majors: MKT 208 or permission of instructor. Recommended for all majors: MKT 208 and PSY 190 or SOC 110 or permission of instructor. 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PHY 111 Introductory Physics I Prerequisite/Co-Requisite: MATH 115 Trigonometry and Analytic Geometry or instructor approval 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 112 Introductory Physics Laboratory I 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm M,W
PSY 332 Personality PSY 190 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 375 Methods in Human Services I SOC 110 or PSY 190 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
PSY 394 Psychology of Aging PSY 190 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 445 Learning and Memory PSY 190 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 454 Issues/Ethics:Helping Professions PSY 190 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SOC 110 Principles of Sociology 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 304 Globalization 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
SPED 459 Home/School/Comm Relations EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Wednesday
SPED 462 Indiv Behavior & Classroom Mgmt 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SPN 125 Intro Hispanic Culture & Society 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F

Semester Long Spring (01/18/2021 – 05/06/2021)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
BIO 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, and Sophomore status. 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm Friday
BIO 301 Indiv Res in the Biological Sci
BIO 398 Thesis Research I Junior status 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
BIO 496 Senior Project Senior status 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
BIO 498 Thesis Research II BIO 398 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
CHEM 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, And Sophomore status 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm Friday
CHEM 309 Individual Research/Chemical Sci CHEM 152, and sophomore status and approval of the supervising faculty member along with project acceptance.
CHEM 391 Chemistry Research I Junior standing and consent of the instructor 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
CHEM 491 Chemistry Research II CHEM 391 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
HON 399 Honors Research HON 220
HON 499 Honors Senior Symposium HON 399

Session 4 (03/15/2021 – 05/06/2021)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II ACCT 201 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 425 Auditing ACCT 322 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 431 Advanced Financial Accounting ACCT 322 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ANTH 110 Cultural Anthropology 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ANTH 214 Visual Anthropology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ART 202 Painting ART 110 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
ART 222 Ceramics-Hand Building 8:00 am - 10:40 am T,R
ART 412 Advanced Painting ART 202 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
ART 490 Senior Thesis I
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,R,F
AT 483 Clin Prac in Exercise Prescription AT 455, EXSS 302
BA 210 Management Principles 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
BA 356 Quantitative Analysis/Bus II BA 256 or MATH 220 or instructor approval. 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 374 Business Communication ENG 102 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 511 Corp Entr/Sustainabiliy 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Monday
BA 520 Training and Development 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Thursday
BA 590 Research Seminar All core requirements and only 6 required credit hours or less remaining in the program. 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Wednesday
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 8:00 am - 9:05 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 140 Principles of Biology II BIO 135 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 268 Intro to Human Anatomy & Physiology BIO 135 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 280 Plants of Iowa BIO 140 or BIO 231 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers BIO 303, and junior status
BIO 335 Ecology BIO 140 or BIO 220 or BIO 231 10:50 am - 12:00 pm M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:45PM - 2:50PM
BIO 381 Cell & Molecular Biology BIO 283 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,W,R,F
BIO 393 Herpetology BIO 140 or BIO 220 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 3:00PM - 5:00PM
BIO 396 Molecular Tools I/DNA Techs Successful completion with a B+ or higher of BIO 135 or successful completion with a C or better of BIO 283 AND successful completion with a C or higher of CHEM 152, or permission of the instructor. 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
CHEM 103 Intro to Forensic Science Lab 12:50 pm - 3:15 pm M,W
CHEM 152 General Chemistry II CHEM 151 10:50 am - 11:55 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: M,W 12:50PM - 3:15PM T,R 12:50PM - 3:15PM
CHEM 330 Biochemistry I CHEM 251 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
CJ 367 Ethics in Criminal Justice CJ 224 or CHEM 102 8:00 am - 9:25 am M,T,R,F
CJ 380 Introduction to Corrections CJ 224 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
CJ 388 Comparative Study/Criminal Justice 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
COMM 105 Public Speaking 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
COMM 274 TV Workshop
COMM 276 Intro to Television Production 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 334 Public Relations COMM 105 or COMM 200 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 415 Communication and Media Ethics Junior Standing or consent of the instructor 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CS 481 Senior Capstone II CS 480, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 160 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 212 Agricultural Economics ECON 160, ECON 161 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 142 Human Growth/Develop/Guidance 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 252 Computers/Instructional Technology 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 306 Field Experience I: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 308 Field Exp I: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 315 Tchg Elementary Sch Social Studies EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 9:25 am - 10:50 am M,T,R,F
EDU 325 Teaching Elementary School Math EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Wednesday
EDU 326 Developmental Reading/Language Arts EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 337 Tchg Health K-12 EDU 110, EDU 319, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 425 Content Area Literacy Prerequisite: EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 461 Environmental Issues Instruction
EDU 561 Environmental Issues Instruction
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 122 Writing Center Theory and Practice ENG 101, ENG 201 or concurrent enrollment in ENG 201
ENG 222 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 122
ENG 322 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 222
ENG 335 Tolkien ENG 102 recommended 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ES 100 Introduction to Geology 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ES 175 Earth Systems Lab 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Wednesday
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
EXSS 226 Foundations of Physical Fitness 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 280 Personal/School/Community Health 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 354 Methods/Tchg Strength/Conditioning 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
FIN 442 Intermediate Financial Management FIN 341 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
GEOG 200 World Regional Geography 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
HIST 101 World History 1500- 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
HIST 373 Industrializtn & Reform, 1877-1914 HIST 111 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
HON 120 Honors Behavioral Science 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 115 Trig & Analytic Geometry Pass MATH 107 or ACT math score > or equal to 26 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 200 Calculus II MATH 120 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 220 Elementary Statistics Pass (MATH 105 or above) or ((pass MATH 095 or ACT math score ≥ 19) and pass MATH 100) or ACT math score ≥ 24 or an alternative placement as approved by the math department or instructor approval 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 303 Mathematical Statistics II MATH 301, MATH 302 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MKT 424 Global Marketing MKT 358, And completion of all business core requirements 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
PHY 113 Introductory Physics II PHY 111, Or consent of the instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 114 Introductory Physics Laboratory II 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm M,W
PSY 190 General Psychology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 212 Devel Psychology:Birth to Adol PSY 190 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
PSY 321 Death and Dying ENG 101 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 335 Biological Psychology PSY 190 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 340 Industrial Psychology PSY 190 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
REL 120 Intro to World Religions 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 110 Principles of Sociology 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 220 Social Problems 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
SPED 304 Exceptional Persons None, but EDU 110 is highly recommended 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SPED 478 Meth/Curr:Mild/Mod Disab PK-8 SPED 467 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Tuesday
SPED 578 Meth/Curr:M/Mod Disab PK-8 SPED 567 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Tuesday

2020-2021 Academic Year

Course # & Title Sessions
1 2 3 4 5 6 Other
ACCT 201 Accounting Principles I Yes Yes
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II Yes Yes
ACCT 321 Intermediate Financial Accounting I Yes
ACCT 322 Intermediate Financial Acctng II Yes
ACCT 323 Federal Taxation I Yes
ACCT 324 Federal Taxation II Yes
ACCT 422 Cost Accounting Yes
ACCT 425 Auditing Yes
ACCT 431 Advanced Financial Accounting Yes
ANTH 110 Cultural Anthropology Yes Yes Yes
ANTH 120 Culture and Difference Yes
ANTH 214 Visual Anthropology Yes
ART 101 Digital Tools Yes
ART 109 2-D Foundations Yes
ART 110 Drawing Yes
ART 120 3 Dimensional Foundations Yes
ART 202 Painting Yes
ART 204 Printmaking Yes
ART 210 Intermediate Drawing Yes
ART 222 Ceramics-Hand Building Yes
ART 404 Advanced Printmaking Yes
ART 410 Advanced Drawing Yes
ART 412 Advanced Painting Yes
ART 470 Senior Seminar Yes
ART 490 Senior Thesis I Yes
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries Yes Yes Yes
AT 360 Clin Prac/Psychosocial Strat/Refer
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
AT 430 Healthcare Admin/AT Yes
AT 472 Evidence-Based Practice:AT Yes
AT 480 Professional Development/AT Yes
AT 483 Clin Prac in Exercise Prescription Yes
BA 210 Management Principles Yes Yes Yes
BA 222 Management Information Systems Yes
BA 256 Quantitative Analysis/Business I Yes
BA 302 Business Law and Ethics Yes
BA 325 New Venture Creation Yes Yes
BA 356 Quantitative Analysis/Bus II Yes Yes
BA 361 Human Resources Management Yes
BA 365 Leadership Theory Yes
BA 374 Business Communication Yes
BA 423 Production/Operations Management Yes
BA 460 Strategic Management Yes Yes
BA 506 Org Strategy/Econ Change Yes
BA 508 Curr Issues:Corp Law/Ethics Yes
BA 511 Corp Entr/Sustainabiliy Yes
BA 520 Training and Development Yes
BA 567 Quality Mgmt/Productivity Yes
BA 590 Research Seminar Yes
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I Yes Yes Yes Yes
BIO 140 Principles of Biology II Yes Yes
BIO 201 Scientific Literature Skills
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
BIO 210 Microbiology Yes
BIO 231 General Botany Yes
BIO 268 Intro to Human Anatomy & Physiology Yes
BIO 270 Human Anatomy and Physiology I Yes
BIO 275 Human Anatomy and Physiology II Yes
BIO 280 Plants of Iowa Yes
BIO 283 General Genetics Yes Yes
BIO 301 Indiv Res in the Biological Sci
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers Yes Yes Yes
BIO 323 Plant Nutrition Yes
BIO 330 Vertebrate Histology Yes
BIO 335 Ecology Yes
BIO 340 Evolution Yes
BIO 365 Conservation Biology Yes
BIO 381 Cell & Molecular Biology Yes
BIO 391 Mammalogy Yes
BIO 393 Herpetology Yes
BIO 396 Molecular Tools I/DNA Techs Yes
BIO 398 Thesis Research I
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
BIO 420 Cancer Biology Yes
BIO 430 Wildlife Management Yes
BIO 435 Fisheries Management Yes
BIO 496 Senior Project
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
BIO 498 Thesis Research II
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
CHEM 102 Intro to Forensic Science Yes
CHEM 103 Intro to Forensic Science Lab Yes
CHEM 151 General Chemistry I Yes Yes
CHEM 152 General Chemistry II Yes
CHEM 201 Scientific Literature Skills
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
CHEM 251 Organic Chemistry I Yes
CHEM 252 Organic Chemistry II Yes
CHEM 309 Individual Research/Chemical Sci
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
CHEM 325 Forensic Chemistry Yes
CHEM 330 Biochemistry I Yes
CHEM 331 Biochemistry II Yes
CHEM 391 Chemistry Research I
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
CHEM 410 Advanced Organic Chemistry Yes
CHEM 491 Chemistry Research II
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
CJ 224 Introduction to Criminal Justice Yes
CJ 333 Criminology Yes
CJ 353 Sociology of Law Yes
CJ 362 Criminal Investigations Yes
CJ 365 Introduction to Policing Yes
CJ 367 Ethics in Criminal Justice Yes
CJ 380 Introduction to Corrections Yes
CJ 388 Comparative Study/Criminal Justice Yes
CJ 398 Justice Administration Yes
CJ 426 Institutional Corrections Yes
CJ 428 Offender Treatment Yes
COMM 102 Intro to Mass Media Yes
COMM 105 Public Speaking Yes Yes Yes Yes
COMM 107 Human Communication Yes
COMM 141 Journalism Workshop Yes
COMM 163 Radio Workshop Yes
COMM 173 TV Workshop Yes
COMM 200 Interpersonal Communication Yes
COMM 203 Communication Theory Yes
COMM 220 Principles of Interviewing Yes
COMM 221 Intercultural Communication Yes
COMM 242 Journalism Workshop Yes
COMM 274 TV Workshop Yes
COMM 276 Intro to Television Production Yes
COMM 334 Public Relations Yes
COMM 415 Communication and Media Ethics Yes
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech Yes Yes Yes
CS 130 Found/Information Systems Yes
CS 213 Operating Systems Yes
CS 480 Senior Capstone I Yes Yes Yes
CS 481 Senior Capstone II Yes Yes
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler Yes Yes Yes Yes
ECE 335 Field Exp: Prekindergarten Yes Yes
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics Yes Yes
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics Yes Yes
ECON 212 Agricultural Economics Yes
EDU 104 Mental Health First Aid for Youth Yes
EDU 110 Foundations of American Education Yes Yes
EDU 142 Human Growth/Develop/Guidance Yes Yes Yes
EDU 152 Assessment and Psychology Yes Yes
EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers Yes Yes Yes
EDU 252 Computers/Instructional Technology Yes Yes
EDU 253 Math for Elem & Middle Sch Teachers Yes
EDU 30001 Teaching Secondary School Business Yes
EDU 30002 Teaching Secondary English Yes
EDU 30004 Teaching Secondary Math Yes
EDU 30005 Teaching Secondary Science Yes
EDU 30006 Teaching Secondary Social Science Yes
EDU 305 Teaching Elem Science Yes
EDU 306 Field Experience I: Elementary Yes Yes
EDU 307 Field Experience I: Secondary Yes
EDU 308 Field Exp I: Elem/Secondary Yes Yes
EDU 309 Tch El Movement & Wellness Yes
EDU 310 Tchg Elem Visual Arts Yes
EDU 315 Tchg Elementary Sch Social Studies Yes Yes
EDU 319 Methods: Secondary Yes
EDU 321 Field Experience II: Elementary Yes Yes
EDU 322 Field Experience II: Secondary Yes
EDU 323 Field Exp II: Elem/Secondary Yes Yes
EDU 324 Field Experience Alternative Yes
EDU 325 Teaching Elementary School Math Yes
EDU 326 Developmental Reading/Language Arts Yes
EDU 333 Literature:Birth-Adolescence Yes
EDU 335 Teaching Elementary Language Arts Yes
EDU 336 Tchg Physical Educ K-12 Yes
EDU 337 Tchg Health K-12 Yes
EDU 338 Tchg Art K-12 Yes
EDU 407 Diagnostic Assess Prac:Rdg/LA Yes
EDU 409 Practicum: Elementary Reading LA Yes
EDU 410 Practicum: Secondary Reading LA Yes
EDU 425 Content Area Literacy Yes Yes
EDU 445 Language Acquisition Yes
EDU 461 Environmental Issues Instruction Yes Yes
EDU 485 Adv Instruc Issues/Meth:Rdg/LA Yes
EDU 507 Diagnostic Assessment Prac:Rdg/LA Yes
EDU 509 Prac: Elementary Reading Yes
EDU 510 Practicum:Secondary Reading Yes
EDU 525 Content Area Literacy Yes
EDU 561 Environmental Issues Instruction Yes Yes
EDU 585 Adv Instruc Issues/Meth:Rdg/LA Yes
ENG 095 Foundations of English Yes
ENG 100 Writing Skills Yes
ENG 101 English Composition I Yes Yes Yes Yes
ENG 102 English Composition II Yes Yes Yes Yes
ENG 122 Writing Center Theory and Practice Yes Yes Yes
ENG 125 Introduction to Literature Yes
ENG 170 Intro Creative Writing Yes
ENG 209 American Literature I Yes
ENG 214 World Literature Survey Yes
ENG 216 Mythology Yes
ENG 222 Writing Center Thry/Prac Yes Yes
ENG 270 Craft/Technique:Creative Wrtg Yes
ENG 290 The Movies Yes
ENG 311 Urban Cinema Yes
ENG 322 Writing Center Thry/Prac Yes Yes
ENG 330 Shakespeare Yes
ENG 335 Tolkien Yes
ES 100 Introduction to Geology Yes
ES 117 Natural Disasters Yes
ES 161 Intro to Environmental Science Yes
ES 175 Earth Systems Lab Yes Yes
ES 220 Soil & Water Conservation Yes
ES 326 Soil Genesis, Class & Morphology Yes
EXSS 10014 Weight Training Yes
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs Yes Yes Yes Yes
EXSS 130 Teaching Team & Individual Sports Yes
EXSS 226 Foundations of Physical Fitness Yes Yes
EXSS 240 Adapted Physical Education Yes
EXSS 243 Ethics and Coaching Theory Yes Yes
EXSS 280 Personal/School/Community Health Yes
EXSS 283 Sport Nutrition Yes
EXSS 290 Intro to Personal Training Yes
EXSS 302 Exercise Physiology Yes
EXSS 305 Kinesiology Yes
EXSS 318 Psych of Exercise & Sport Yes
EXSS 334 Sport Law and Legal Issues Yes
EXSS 354 Methods/Tchg Strength/Conditioning Yes
EXSS 360 Motor Learning Yes
FIN 310 Money and Capital Markets Yes
FIN 341 Corporate Financial Management Yes Yes
FIN 343 Investments Yes
FIN 442 Intermediate Financial Management Yes
FIN 446 Bank Management Yes
FIN 448 Options Futures and Derivatives Yes
FYS 105 First Year Seminar I Bus/Prof St Yes
FYS 106 First Year Seminar II Bus/Prof St Yes
FYS 107 First Year Seminar I Education Yes
FYS 108 First Year Seminar II Education Yes
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences Yes
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences Yes
GEOG 200 World Regional Geography Yes
GEOG 356 Intro to Geographic Information Sys Yes
GRAF 218 Digital Photography and Editing Yes
GRAF 332 Digital Imaging Yes
HIST 101 World History 1500- Yes
HIST 110 American History to 1877 Yes Yes
HIST 111 American History since 1877 Yes
HIST 214 World at War 1914-1945 Yes
HIST 372 Civil War & Reconstructn 1848-1877 Yes
HIST 373 Industrializtn & Reform, 1877-1914 Yes
HON 100 Honors Freshman Seminar
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
HON 110 Honors Arts/Humanities Yes
HON 120 Honors Behavioral Science Yes
HON 220 Honors Sophomore Seminar Yes
HON 399 Honors Research
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
HON 499 Honors Senior Symposium
Semester Long Fall
08/31/2012/17/20
Semester Long Spring
01/18/2105/06/21
MATH 095 Beginning Algebra Yes Yes Yes
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Yes Yes Yes Yes
MATH 107 College Algebra Yes Yes
MATH 115 Trig & Analytic Geometry Yes Yes
MATH 120 Calculus I Yes
MATH 200 Calculus II Yes
MATH 215 Multivariable Calculus Yes
MATH 220 Elementary Statistics Yes Yes Yes
MATH 301 Linear Algebra Yes
MATH 302 Mathematical Statistics I Yes
MATH 303 Mathematical Statistics II Yes
MKT 208 Marketing Principles Yes Yes Yes
MKT 358 Consumer Behavior Yes
MKT 363 Advertising and Integrated Mktg Com Yes
MKT 424 Global Marketing Yes
MKT 451 Marketing Research Yes
MKT 504 Mktg/Product Mgmt Yes
PHY 110 Introduction to Astronomy Yes
PHY 111 Introductory Physics I Yes Yes
PHY 112 Introductory Physics Laboratory I Yes Yes
PHY 113 Introductory Physics II Yes Yes
PHY 114 Introductory Physics Laboratory II Yes Yes
PS 100 U. S. Government Yes
PSY 190 General Psychology Yes Yes Yes
PSY 212 Devel Psychology:Birth to Adol Yes
PSY 232 Group Dynamics Yes
PSY 270 Human Sexuality Yes
PSY 302 Substance Abuse Yes
PSY 310 Social Psychology Yes
PSY 321 Death and Dying Yes
PSY 332 Personality Yes
PSY 335 Biological Psychology Yes
PSY 338 Motivation Yes
PSY 340 Industrial Psychology Yes
PSY 360 Abnormal Psychology Yes
PSY 373 Research Methods Yes
PSY 375 Methods in Human Services I Yes
PSY 394 Psychology of Aging Yes
PSY 445 Learning and Memory Yes
PSY 454 Issues/Ethics:Helping Professions Yes
REL 120 Intro to World Religions Yes
SA 355 Admin of Intercollegiate Athletics Yes
SA 363 Sport Marketing Yes
SOC 110 Principles of Sociology Yes Yes Yes
SOC 220 Social Problems Yes Yes
SOC 240 Diversity in the United States Yes
SOC 304 Globalization Yes
SOC 334 Intro to Sociological Res Meth Yes
SPED 304 Exceptional Persons Yes Yes
SPED 459 Home/School/Comm Relations Yes
SPED 462 Indiv Behavior & Classroom Mgmt Yes Yes
SPED 465 Meth/Curr Behav Disorders Prek-12 Yes
SPED 467 Characteristics:Indiv/Disab PK-12 Yes
SPED 478 Meth/Curr:Mild/Mod Disab PK-8 Yes
SPED 562 Individual Behavior/Classroom Mgmt Yes
SPED 565 Methods/Curriculum: BD PK-12 Yes
SPED 567 Characteristics:Indiv/Disab PK-12 Yes
SPED 578 Meth/Curr:M/Mod Disab PK-8 Yes
SPN 101 Beginning Spanish I Yes
SPN 125 Intro Hispanic Culture & Society Yes Yes
SPN 306 Culture and Society of Spain Yes
THE 260 Storytelling and Performance Yes

Download Fall 2020 Fayette Final Exam Schedule (pdf)

Download Spring 2021 Fayette Final Exam Schedule (pdf)

UIU student campus tour

Experience UIU from
Fayette, Iowa

You will have the opportunity to create connections locally and within the global UIU community. Check out our housing, dining, and activities options available to you on campus.

Bethany Lovhaug, '19

Teacher Education - Prekindergarten - Grade 3
Fayette Campus

I chose UIU because of the small class sizes and 8 week course schedule. You get to know the people in your class and your professors on a name to name basis which makes you feel like you belong. I also chose UIU to continue my volleyball career in one of the most competitive conferences in Division 2.

Easily Transfer Credits

Whether it’s been a single semester or several years since your last college course, UIU makes it easy to apply those credits to your degree. We accept up to 90 credits from four-year schools or 78 credits from two-year schools. Plus, your professional experience and test scores may earn you college credit.

The university also partners with several community colleges across the country to make the transfer process even smoother. UIU holds articulation agreements with schools across the country.  Check out all of our articulation agreements.

UIU Student on computer

Dual Enrollment

Upper Iowa University offers online courses to eligible high school students to increase the students’ opportunities to take college-level courses.

student writing on board in front of instructor in classroom

Honors Program

The UIU Csomay Honors Program provides self-motivated individuals with another avenue to challenge themselves in becoming future innovators and leaders in the global community. Students that successfully complete the Csomay Honors Program will graduate as University Honors Scholars.

Study Abroad Image

Study Abroad

In 2016, UIU was among 12 U.S. higher education institutions recognized by the Institute of International Education (IIE) Generation Study Abroad for already exceeding their goals to boost study abroad participation in year two of a five-year national initiative. UIU offers the opportunity to study through more than 200 different programs in more than 50 countries worldwide.

The Day of a Student at UIU

Taylor | Manchester, IA

8:30 AM: Get ready for class
9:30 AM: Breakfast at the Servery in the Student Center
10:30 AM: Corporate Finance Class
11:30 AM: Macroeconomics
12:30 PM: Lunch at the Servery in the Student Center
1:30 PM: Work Study – Office of Admissions
2:30 PM: Study Time
4:30 PM: Exercise at the Recreation Center
5:30 PM: Supper at the Servery in the Student Center
6:30 PM: Group Project
8:00 PM: Guest Hypnotist in the Student Center
10:30 PM: Hang out in the dorm
11:30 PM: Sleep

Contact UIU-Fayette

605 Washington St.
Fayette, IA 52142

Phone: 800-553-4150

Email: [email protected]

Facebook

Office Hours
Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m. - 3 p.m.

UIU Fayette Campus, est 1857