Skip to content

Earn Your College Degree at
our Fayette Campus

Our Residential campus offers a wide array of resources for students to excel in the classroom and to opportunities to be involved.

UIU-Fayette Campus: Education Built for Life

Our Fayette Campus in Fayette, Iowa, offers all of the benefits you would expect from on-campus living. Apartment-style housing, a spirited athletics department with 16 sports (the only Division II institution in Iowa), countless student life events, activities, and opportunities to name a few. Fayette Campus provides an exceptional education, beautiful setting, and safe community where your success is our main priority.

Academic Programs at UIU-Fayette Campus

The UIU-Fayette Campus offers a wide variety of undergraduate and graduate degree programs for first year students, transfer students, international students and graduate students. In addition to our in person classes on campus, blending your degree plan with online and self-paced courses widens the possibilities even further.

Select one of the UIU-Fayette Campus programs below to explore that area of study.

Associate Degrees

Bachelor’s Degrees

Master’s Degrees


Academic Support

Get the support you need for successful studies through tutoring or accommodations for a disability.

Visit Campus

We would love to have you visit us at our Fayette campus or visit us virtually!

Admissions Requirements

When you’re ready to apply to Upper Iowa University, we’ll help you navigate the admissions and financial aid process.

Tuition and Costs

100% of Fully admitted students are awarded a scholarship on the Fayette campus. Check out our tuition and cost options.

Welcome New Students!

If you have already been accepted to UIU, explore what to do before you come to campus.

Peacock Athletics

Whether you are an athlete or looking to support UIU athletics, UIU has a wide variety of athletic teams on campus.

Ready For More?

Request more info now.


Shorter Sessions with Focused Schedule

UIU’s unique Two-at-a-Time course schedule helps you focus on your studies. As a full-time student, you only need to take two classes during each 8- or 6-week session, which helps you concentrate and excel. UIU gives you access to courses year-round, so you can complete your degree on your schedule.

2020-2021 Academic Year

Semester Long (08/31/2020 – 12/17/2020)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
AT 360 Clin Prac/Psychosocial Strat/Refer AT 319, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Wednesday
BIO 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, and Sophomore status.
BIO 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, and Sophomore status. 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm Friday
BIO 301 Indiv Res in the Biological Sci
BIO 398 Thesis Research I Junior status 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
BIO 496 Senior Project Senior status 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
BIO 498 Thesis Research II BIO 398 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
CHEM 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, And Sophomore status
CHEM 201 Scientific Literature Skills ENG 101, And Sophomore status 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm Friday
CHEM 309 Individual Research/Chemical Sci CHEM 152, and sophomore status and approval of the supervising faculty member along with project acceptance.
CHEM 391 Chemistry Research I Junior standing and consent of the instructor 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
CHEM 491 Chemistry Research II CHEM 391 12:50 pm - 2:15 pm Friday
HON 100 Honors Freshman Seminar
HON 399 Honors Research HON 220

Session 1 (08/31/2020 – 10/22/2020)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 201 Accounting Principles I 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ACCT 201 Accounting Principles I 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 321 Intermediate Financial Accounting I ACCT 202 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ANTH 110 Cultural Anthropology 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ART 109 2-D Foundations 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ART 110 Drawing 9:25 am - 10:50 am M,T,R,F
AT 472 Evidence-Based Practice:AT AT 455, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 210 Management Principles 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 302 Business Law and Ethics 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
BA 325 New Venture Creation MKT 208, BA 210 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 356 Quantitative Analysis/Bus II BA 256 or MATH 220 or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
BA 423 Production/Operations Management BA 210, and BA 256 or MATH 220 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
BA 544 Organizational & Mgmt Theories 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Thursday
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 8:00 am - 9:05 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 9:25 am - 10:30 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 270 Human Anatomy and Physiology I BIO 135 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM T,R 3:00PM - 5:00PM
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers BIO 303, and junior status
BIO 330 Vertebrate Histology BIO 140 or BIO 220 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 340 Evolution BIO 283, and one of the following: BIO 140 or BIO 220 or BIO 231 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F
BIO 391 Mammalogy BIO 140 or BIO 220 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 480 Stream Ecology BIO 335 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
CHEM 102 Intro to Forensic Science 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
CHEM 251 Organic Chemistry I CHEM 152, or consent of the instructor. 9:25 am - 10:30 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: M,W 12:50PM - 3:30PM T,R 12:50PM - 3:30PM
CHEM 331 Biochemistry II CHEM 330 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
CJ 362 Criminal Investigations CJ 224 or CHEM 102 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CJ 365 Introduction to Policing CJ 224 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CJ 426 Institutional Corrections CJ 380 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
COMM 102 Intro to Mass Media 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
COMM 105 Public Speaking 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 105 Public Speaking 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
COMM 275 Survey of Television 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 480 Senior Capstone I CS 400, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
ECE 335 Field Exp: Prekindergarten 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 104 Mental Health First Aid for Youth
EDU 110 Foundations of American Education 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 142 Human Growth/Develop/Guidance 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 305 Teaching Elem Science EDU 315 (for Elementary Education and PreK-Grade 3: Inclusive Settings majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 309 Tch El Movement & Wellness EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm M,R
EDU 321 Field Experience II: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 253 or EDU 325 and EDU 326 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 322 Field Experience II: Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 12:05 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 323 Field Exp II: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 324 Field Experience Alternative 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm Tuesday
EDU 333 Literature:Birth-Adolescence 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 407 Diagnostic Assess Prac:Rdg/LA EDU 110, Prerequisite or Co-requisite: EDU 326. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
EDU 425 Content Area Literacy Prerequisite: EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors) 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 507 Diagnostic Assessment Prac:Rdg/LA 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
EDU 525 Content Area Literacy 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 081 English 101 Workshop 9:25 am - 10:40 am T,R
ENG 082 English 102 Workshop 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,W
ENG 095 Foundations of English 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 100 Writing Skills 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 122 Writing Center Theory and Practice ENG 101, ENG 201 or concurrent enrollment in ENG 201
ENG 125 Introduction to Literature 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 209 American Literature I 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 222 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 122
ENG 322 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 222
ES 161 Intro to Environmental Science 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ES 175 Earth Systems Lab 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Monday
ES 220 Soil & Water Conservation 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
ES 316 Geomorphology (ES 100 or ES 161 or GEOG 100) and ES 175; or consent of instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F Class: T 1:00PM - 5:00PM
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs 8:00 am - 9:00 am T,R
EXSS 226 Foundations of Physical Fitness 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 243 Ethics and Coaching Theory 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 305 Kinesiology BIO 268 or BIO 270 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 360 Motor Learning BIO/ EXSS 268 or BIO 270, and junior or senior status 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
FIN 310 Money and Capital Markets ECON 161 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 343 Investments FIN 341 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
FYS 105 First Year Seminar I Bus/Prof St 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm M,R
FYS 105 First Year Seminar I Bus/Prof St 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,R
FYS 107 First Year Seminar I Education 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm M,W
FYS 107 First Year Seminar I Education 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
FYS 107 First Year Seminar I Education 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,R
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences 12:10 pm - 12:45 pm M,W,F
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm M,W
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,R
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
FYS 109 First Year Sem I Arts/Sciences 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,F
GRAF 218 Digital Photography and Editing 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
GRAF 332 Digital Imaging At least one 100-level or 200-level art or graphic design course. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
HIST 101 World History 1500- 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
HIST 110 American History to 1877 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
HIST 372 Civil War & Reconstructn 1848-1877 HIST 110 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
HON 110 Honors Arts/Humanities 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
MATH 095 Beginning Algebra Prerequisite for Fayette campus only: Pass MATH 090 or ACT math score = 15 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 095 Beginning Algebra Prerequisite for Fayette campus only: Pass MATH 090 or ACT math score = 15 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 107 College Algebra Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score > or equal to 21 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 215 Multivariable Calculus MATH 200 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 220 Elementary Statistics Pass (MATH 105 or above) or ((pass MATH 095 or ACT math score ≥ 19) and pass MATH 100) or ACT math score ≥ 24 or an alternative placement as approved by the math department or instructor approval 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MKT 208 Marketing Principles 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
MKT 451 Marketing Research Completion of all other marketing/business core requirements 5:30 pm - 8:15 pm M,W
MKT 504 Mktg/Product Mgmt 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Tuesday
PHIL 202 Contemporary Ethics 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
PHY 111 Introductory Physics I Prerequisite/Co-Requisite: MATH 115 Trigonometry and Analytic Geometry or instructor approval 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 112 Introductory Physics Laboratory I 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm M,W
PS 100 U. S. Government 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 190 General Psychology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 222 Devel Psychology:Young/Late Adult PSY 190 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 232 Group Dynamics 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
PSY 302 Substance Abuse SOC 110 or PSY 190 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 360 Abnormal Psychology PSY 190 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SA 355 Admin of Intercollegiate Athletics BA 210 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SOC 110 Principles of Sociology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 240 Diversity in the United States 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 361 Marriage and the Family SOC 110 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SPED 462 Indiv Behavior & Classroom Mgmt 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SPED 465 Meth/Curr Behav Disorders Prek-12 EDU 110, SPED 304, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Tuesday
SPED 562 Individual Behavior/Classroom Mgmt 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SPED 565 Methods/Curriculum: BD PK-12 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Tuesday
SPN 101 Beginning Spanish I 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SPN 125 Intro Hispanic Culture & Society 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F

Session 2 (10/26/2020 – 12/17/2020)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II ACCT 201 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II ACCT 201 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 322 Intermediate Financial Acctng II ACCT 321 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 323 Federal Taxation I ACCT 202 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ANTH 120 Culture and Difference 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ART 204 Printmaking ART 110 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
ART 404 Advanced Printmaking Prerequisite: ART 204 or ART 304 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,R,F
AT 430 Healthcare Admin/AT AT 360, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 210 Management Principles 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 361 Human Resources Management BA 210 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
BA 365 Leadership Theory BA 210, and BA 361 or permission of instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 460 Strategic Management Senior standing and within 9 credit hours of program completion. 9:25 am - 10:50 am M,T,R,F
BA 506 Org Strategy/Econ Change 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Monday
BA 570 Team Building Techniques 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Thursday
BA 590 Research Seminar All core requirements and only 6 required credit hours or less remaining in the program. 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Wednesday
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 10:50 am - 11:55 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I 8:00 am - 9:05 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 140 Principles of Biology II BIO 135 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 231 General Botany BIO 135 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Class: T,R 12:50PM - 2:05PM
BIO 275 Human Anatomy and Physiology II BIO 270 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: T,R 12:50PM - 2:50PM T,R 3:00PM - 5:00PM
BIO 283 General Genetics BIO 135 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers BIO 303, and junior status
BIO 430 Wildlife Management BIO 430, and MATH 105 or MATH 107 8:00 am - 9:00 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 2:50PM
CHEM 151 General Chemistry I MATH 105 or a strong high school math background 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F Class: M,W 12:50PM - 3:15PM
CHEM 252 Organic Chemistry II CHEM 251 9:25 am - 10:30 am M,T,W,R,F Lab: M,W 12:50PM - 3:30PM T,R 12:50PM - 3:30PM
CHEM 302 Physical Chemistry II CHEM 252, PHY 113, MATH 215 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
CHEM 410 Advanced Organic Chemistry CHEM 252 10:50 am - 11:55 am M,T,W,R,F
CJ 224 Introduction to Criminal Justice 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CJ 321 Juvenile Delinquency SOC 110 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CJ 333 Criminology SOC 110 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
CJ 428 Offender Treatment CJ 224 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
COMM 105 Public Speaking 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
COMM 200 Interpersonal Communication 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
COMM 220 Principles of Interviewing 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 130 Found/Information Systems CS 102 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
CS 213 Operating Systems CS 140, CS 206, MATH 115 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F Class: T,R 1:00PM - 3:00PM
CS 480 Senior Capstone I CS 400, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
CS 481 Senior Capstone II CS 480, and (IT 320 or SE 310)
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler 8:00 am - 9:15 am Tuesday
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 160 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 160 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 142 Human Growth/Develop/Guidance 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 152 Assessment and Psychology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 252 Computers/Instructional Technology 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 306 Field Experience I: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 8:00 am - 9:15 am Tuesday
EDU 307 Field Experience I: Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 8:00 am - 9:15 am Tuesday
EDU 308 Field Exp I: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program 8:00 am - 9:15 am Tuesday
EDU 315 Tchg Elementary Sch Social Studies EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 319 Methods: Secondary EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 409 Practicum: Elementary Reading LA EDU 110, EDU 326, EDU 407, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 485
EDU 410 Practicum: Secondary Reading LA EDU 110, EDU 326, EDU 407, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 485
EDU 461 Environmental Issues Instruction
EDU 485 Adv Instruc Issues/Meth:Rdg/LA EDU 110, EDU 326, EDU 407, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program, May be taken concurrently with EDU 409 or EDU 410. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
EDU 509 Prac: Elementary Reading EDU 507, EDU 585
EDU 510 Practicum:Secondary Reading EDU 507, EDU 585
EDU 561 Environmental Issues Instruction
EDU 585 Adv Instruc Issues/Meth:Rdg/LA EDU 507, May be taken concurrently with EDU 509 or EDU 510. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ENG 081 English 101 Workshop 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,W
ENG 091 Reading for Critical Comprehension 9:25 am - 10:40 am T,R
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 8:00 am - 9:25 am M,T,R,F
ENG 101 English Composition I ACT (verbal portion) of at least 18 or the completion of ENG 100 or successful performance on challenge examination 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 102 English Composition II ENG 101 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 122 Writing Center Theory and Practice ENG 101, ENG 201 or concurrent enrollment in ENG 201
ENG 170 Intro Creative Writing ENG 101 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
ENG 216 Mythology 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ENG 222 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 122
ENG 311 Urban Cinema ENG 101, Recommended: ENG 102. Encouraged: ENG 290 or ENG 265 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ENG 322 Writing Center Thry/Prac ENG 222
ENG 330 Shakespeare ENG 102 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ES 326 Soil Genesis, Class & Morphology [(ES 100 or ES 161 or GEOG 100), and ES 175] or CHEM 151; or consent of instructor. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F Lab: M 12:05PM - 4:00PM T 12:05PM - 4:00PM
EXSS 10014 Weight Training 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
EXSS 240 Adapted Physical Education 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 283 Sport Nutrition 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EXSS 302 Exercise Physiology BIO 268 or BIO 275 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
EXSS 318 Psych of Exercise & Sport PSY 190 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 341 Corporate Financial Management ECON 161, ACCT 202, Or permission of instructor 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 444 New Venture Finance BA 325, ECON 160, ECON 161, FIN 341 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
FYS 106 First Year Seminar II Bus/Prof St 10:50 am - 11:50 am M,R
FYS 106 First Year Seminar II Bus/Prof St 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm M,R
FYS 106 First Year Seminar II Bus/Prof St 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,F
FYS 108 First Year Seminar II Education 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
FYS 108 First Year Seminar II Education 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 12:10 pm - 12:45 pm M,W,F
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm M,W
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 12:50 pm - 1:50 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
FYS 110 First Year Sem II Arts/Sciences 9:25 am - 10:25 am M,F
GEOG 100 Intro to Physical Geography 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
GRAF 280 Web Publishing and Social Media 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
GRAF 355 Typography 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
HIST 111 American History since 1877 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
HIST 302 Modern East Asia Junior status or special permission from instructor. 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
IS 410 IS Strategy/Mgmt/Acquisition BA 222, IS 320 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
MATH 095 Beginning Algebra Prerequisite for Fayette campus only: Pass MATH 090 or ACT math score = 15 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 105 College Mathematics/Applications Pass MATH 095 or ACT math score = 19 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 115 Trig & Analytic Geometry Pass MATH 107 or ACT math score > or equal to 26 or an alternative placement mechanism as approved by the math department or instructor approval 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 220 Elementary Statistics Pass (MATH 105 or above) or ((pass MATH 095 or ACT math score ≥ 19) and pass MATH 100) or ACT math score ≥ 24 or an alternative placement as approved by the math department or instructor approval 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,W,R,F
MATH 301 Linear Algebra MATH 210 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,W,R,F
MKT 208 Marketing Principles 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
MKT 363 Advertising and Integrated Mktg Com MKT 208 suggested, but not required for non-marketing majors 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PA 320 Political & Policy Bases of EM PS 100, PS 230, PA 306 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm T,R
PHY 110 Introduction to Astronomy 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 113 Introductory Physics II PHY 111, Or consent of the instructor 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,W,R,F
PHY 114 Introductory Physics Laboratory II 12:50 pm - 3:30 pm M,W
PSY 190 General Psychology 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
PSY 270 Human Sexuality 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 310 Social Psychology SOC 110 or PSY 190 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 338 Motivation PSY 190 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
PSY 355 Skills/Strategies in Helping Prof PSY 190 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
PSY 373 Research Methods SOC 110 or PSY 190 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SA 363 Sport Marketing MKT 208 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SOC 220 Social Problems 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SOC 334 Intro to Sociological Res Meth MATH 220 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
SPED 304 Exceptional Persons None, but EDU 110 is highly recommended 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SPED 467 Characteristics:Indiv/Disab PK-12 EDU 110, SPED 304, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Monday
SPED 567 Characteristics:Indiv/Disab PK-12 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Monday
SPN 201 Intermediate Spanish I SPN 102, Or consent of instructor 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SPN 301 Advanced Spanish I SPN 202, Or consent of instructor 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SPN 306 Culture and Society of Spain At least one prior social science or cultures course 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
THE 260 Storytelling and Performance 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F

Session 3 (01/11/2021 – 03/04/2021)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 201 Accounting Principles I 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 324 Federal Taxation II ACCT 323 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ACCT 422 Cost Accounting ACCT 202 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ANTH 110 Cultural Anthropology
ART 101 Digital Tools
ART 110 Drawing
ART 222 Ceramics-Hand Building
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries
AT 480 Professional Development/AT AT 472, or special permission by the Director of Athletic Training Education.
BA 222 Management Information Systems BA 210 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 256 Quantitative Analysis/Business I CS 102, recommended MATH 105 or permission of instructor 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
BA 302 Business Law and Ethics 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
BA 325 New Venture Creation MKT 208, BA 210 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
BA 393 Personnel Selection & Evaluation BA 361 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 460 Strategic Management Senior standing and within 9 credit hours of program completion. 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 508 Curr Issues:Corp Law/Ethics Monday
BA 567 Quality Mgmt/Productivity 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Thursday
BIO 135 Principles of Biology I
BIO 210 Microbiology BIO 135
BIO 220 Zoology BIO 135
BIO 283 General Genetics BIO 135
BIO 301 Indiv Res in the Biological Sci
BIO 303 Experience:Health Science Careers BIO 303, and junior status
BIO 323 Plant Nutrition BIO 140 or BIO 231
BIO 365 Conservation Biology BIO 335
BIO 398 Thesis Research I Junior status
BIO 420 Cancer Biology BIO 381
BIO 435 Fisheries Management BIO 335, and MATH 105 or MATH 107
BIO 496 Senior Project Senior status
BIO 498 Thesis Research II BIO 398
CHEM 151 General Chemistry I MATH 105 or a strong high school math background
CHEM 309 Individual Research/Chemical Sci CHEM 152, and sophomore status and approval of the supervising faculty member along with project acceptance.
CHEM 325 Forensic Chemistry CHEM 252
CHEM 391 Chemistry Research I Junior standing and consent of the instructor
COMM 105 Public Speaking
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler
ECE 335 Field Exp: Prekindergarten
ECE 501 Field Exp: Infant/Toddler
ECE 502 Field Exp Prekindergarten
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 160 Principles of Microeconomics 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
EDU 110 Foundations of American Education
EDU 152 Assessment and Psychology
EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers
EDU 253 Math for Elem & Middle Sch Teachers
EDU 30001 Teaching Secondary School Business EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30002 Teaching Secondary English EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30005 Teaching Secondary Science EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 30006 Teaching Secondary Social Science EDU 110, EDU 319, A minimum of six credits of upper-division courses within the discipline and admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 310 Tchg Elem Visual Arts EDU 315 (for Elementary Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EDU 321 Field Experience II: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program, Prerequisite or Corequisite: EDU 253 or EDU 325 and EDU 326
EDU 322 Field Experience II: Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 323 Field Exp II: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 324 Field Experience Alternative
EDU 335 Teaching Elementary Language Arts EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EDU 336 Tchg Physical Educ K-12 EDU 110, EDU 319, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 338 Tchg Art K-12 EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EDU 445 Language Acquisition EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs
EXSS 130 Teaching Team & Individual Sports
EXSS 243 Ethics and Coaching Theory
EXSS 334 Sport Law and Legal Issues
FIN 343 Investments FIN 341 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
FIN 446 Bank Management FIN 341 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
GRAF 112 Introduction to Graphic Design 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
GRAF 432 Digital Illustration At least one 100-level or 200-level art or graphic design course 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
MKT 208 Marketing Principles 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
MKT 358 Consumer Behavior Prerequisite for Marketing majors: MKT 208 or permission of instructor. Recommended for all majors: MKT 208 and PSY 190 or SOC 110 or permission of instructor. 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm M,W
SA 348 Sports Administration 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
SPED 459 Home/School/Comm Relations EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
SPED 462 Indiv Behavior & Classroom Mgmt

Session 4 (03/15/2021 – 05/06/2021)

Course # & Title Prerequisites Time Day of the Week Additional Times
ACCT 202 Accounting Principles II ACCT 201 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 425 Auditing ACCT 322 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ACCT 431 Advanced Financial Accounting ACCT 322 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
AT 166 Care & Prevention/Athletic Injuries
AT 483 Clin Prac in Exercise Prescription AT 455, EXSS 302
BA 210 Management Principles 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
BA 352 Risk Management 12:50 pm - 2:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 356 Quantitative Analysis/Bus II BA 256 or MATH 220 or instructor approval. 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
BA 361 Human Resources Management BA 210 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
BA 374 Business Communication ENG 102 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
BA 511 Corp Entr/Sustainabiliy Monday
BA 520 Training and Development Thursday
BA 590 Research Seminar All core requirements and only 6 required credit hours or less remaining in the program. 5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Wednesday
CS 102 Intro Cmptr Appl & Tech 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
ECE 334 Field Exp:Infant/Toddler
ECON 161 Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 160 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
ECON 212 Agricultural Economics ECON 160, ECON 161 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
EDU 142 Human Growth/Develop/Guidance
EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers
EDU 252 Computers/Instructional Technology
EDU 306 Field Experience I: Elementary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 308 Field Exp I: Elem/Secondary Admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 315 Tchg Elementary Sch Social Studies EDU 110, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 325 Teaching Elementary School Math EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EDU 326 Developmental Reading/Language Arts EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EDU 337 Tchg Health K-12 EDU 110, EDU 319, And admittance to the Teacher Education Program
EDU 425 Content Area Literacy Prerequisite: EDU 315 (for Elementary, Early Childhood and Instructional Strategist majors) or EDU 319 (for Secondary majors)
EXSS 102 First Aid/CPR/AED Programs
EXSS 226 Foundations of Physical Fitness
EXSS 280 Personal/School/Community Health
EXSS 354 Methods/Tchg Strength/Conditioning
FIN 341 Corporate Financial Management ECON 161, ACCT 202, Or permission of instructor 8:00 am - 9:25 am M,T,R,F
FIN 442 Intermediate Financial Management FIN 341 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
FIN 448 Options Futures and Derivatives FIN 341 9:25 am - 10:40 am M,T,R,F
GRAF 218 Digital Photography and Editing 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
GRAF 235 Advertising Design 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
MKT 479 Branding MKT 208 10:50 am - 12:05 pm M,T,R,F
SA 401 International Sport Mgmt BA 210 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm M,T,R,F
SA 435 Governance/Policy in Sport Org BA 210 8:00 am - 9:15 am M,T,R,F
SPED 304 Exceptional Persons None, but EDU 110 is highly recommended
SPED 478 Meth/Curr:Mild/Mod Disab PK-8 SPED 467

Download Fall 2020 Fayette Final Exam Schedule (pdf)

UIU student campus tour

Experience UIU from
Fayette, Iowa

You will have the opportunity to create connections locally and within the global UIU community. Check out our housing, dining, and activities options available to you on campus.

Bethany Lovhaug, '19

Teacher Education - Prekindergarten - Grade 3
Fayette Campus

I chose UIU because of the small class sizes and 8 week course schedule. You get to know the people in your class and your professors on a name to name basis which makes you feel like you belong. I also chose UIU to continue my volleyball career in one of the most competitive conferences in Division 2.

Easily Transfer Credits

Whether it’s been a single semester or several years since your last college course, UIU makes it easy to apply those credits to your degree. We accept up to 90 credits from four-year schools or 78 credits from two-year schools. Plus, your professional experience and test scores may earn you college credit.

The university also partners with several community colleges across the country to make the transfer process even smoother. UIU holds articulation agreements with schools across the country.  Check out all of our articulation agreements.

UIU Student on computer

Dual Enrollment

Upper Iowa University offers online courses to eligible high school students to increase the students’ opportunities to take college-level courses.

student writing on board in front of instructor in classroom

Honors Program

The UIU Csomay Honors Program provides self-motivated individuals with another avenue to challenge themselves in becoming future innovators and leaders in the global community. Students that successfully complete the Csomay Honors Program will graduate as University Honors Scholars.

Study Abroad Image

Study Abroad

In 2016, UIU was among 12 U.S. higher education institutions recognized by the Institute of International Education (IIE) Generation Study Abroad for already exceeding their goals to boost study abroad participation in year two of a five-year national initiative. UIU offers the opportunity to study through more than 200 different programs in more than 50 countries worldwide.

The Day of a Student at UIU

Taylor | Manchester, IA

8:30 AM: Get ready for class
9:30 AM: Breakfast at the Servery in the Student Center
10:30 AM: Corporate Finance Class
11:30 AM: Macroeconomics
12:30 PM: Lunch at the Servery in the Student Center
1:30 PM: Work Study – Office of Admissions
2:30 PM: Study Time
4:30 PM: Exercise at the Recreation Center
5:30 PM: Supper at the Servery in the Student Center
6:30 PM: Group Project
8:00 PM: Guest Hypnotist in the Student Center
10:30 PM: Hang out in the dorm
11:30 PM: Sleep

Contact UIU-Fayette

605 Washington St.
Fayette, IA 50266

Phone: 800-553-4150

Email: [email protected]

Facebook

Office Hours
Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m. - 3 p.m.

UIU Fayette Campus, est 1857