1/17/2023

Return to All News

Upper Iowa University is proud to announce the Dean’s List for the 2022 fall session.

To be honored, a student must have earned a minimum 3.50 grade point average for the semester and be enrolled as a full-time student. The honored students include:

Alexandria

Remington Creech – Ball, LA
Maranisha Hall – Lecompte, LA
La’Shieka Narcisse – Alexandria, LA

Baton Rouge

Sandra Alexander – Baker, LA
Shaletha Bowie – Morganza, LA
Jean Buffington – Baton Rouge, LA
Briana Cox – Baton Rouge, LA
Keshonti Dellihue – Baton Rouge, LA
Brandi Harris – Baton Rouge, LA
Talacha Hawkins – Baton Rouge, LA
Miranda Jimoh – Baton Rouge, LA
Silas Johnson – Baton Rouge, LA
Louise Keller – Baton Rouge, LA
Monique Lee – Denham Springs, LA
Alexis McCant – Columbia, SC
Latrisha Moses – Baton Rouge, LA
Ciera Pennon – La Place, LA
Tyquana Redditt – Gonzales, LA
Yolanda Scott – Baton Rouge, LA
Keyon Shaffers – Baton Rouge, LA
Nyesha Tate – Baton Rouge, LA
Cuswana Trosclair – Greenwell Springs, LA
Kawana Washington – Baton Rouge, LA

Cedar Rapids

Koffi Agama – North Liberty, IA
Bryn Hadsall – Marion, IA
Brett Kass – Solon, IA
Katelyn McGowan – Vinton, IA
Jacob Reineke – Belle Plaine, IA
Britney Roman – Cedar Rapids, IA
Olivia Schoon – Cedar Rapids, IA
Taylor Shelfo – Marion, IA

Des Moines

Richard Avendt – Urbandale, IA
Kymberli Baker – West Des Moines, IA
Madison Balk – Johnston, IA
Amanda Borer – Nevada, IA
Jeffrey Brockmeyer – Altoona, IA
Meghan Buntin – Norwalk, IA
Nya Burgos – Ankeny, IA
Jennifer Clausen – Baxter, IA
Chelsea Cocks – Des Moines, IA
Heather Daemen – Ankeny, IA
Lexie Devore – Prole, IA
Julie Drake – Johnston, IA
Shannon Dreeszen – Clive, IA
Kassandra Eiteman – Perry, IA
Anna Eppert – Perry, IA
Rebecca Fitzgerald – Urbandale, IA
Cassi Fitzgerald – Newton, IA
Nicole Frohwein – Van Meter, IA
Ana Garcia – Des Moines, IA
Lindsay Gardner – Altoona, IA
Alicia Garside – Van Meter, IA
Matthew Granzow – Urbandale, IA
Paige Gwyin – Des Moines, IA
Emily Haines – Des Moines, IA
Lindsey Hanke – Altoona, IA
Amanda Harden – Urbandale, IA
Juleo Harris – Urbandale, IA
Nick Harvey – Urbandale, IA
Charles Hejde – Waukee, IA
Rithma Jayawardena – Johnston, IA
Kendyl Kern – Indianola, IA
Anna Larson – Greenfield, IA
Jessica Morris-Jeter – Des Moines, IA
Nathan Morrison – Newton, IA
Samuel Musser – West Des Moines, IA
Danyelle Myers – Urbandale, IA
Carly Newsom – Des Moines, IA
Madalyn Olson – Saint Charles, IA
Ema Parker – Indianola, IA
Ryan Parker – Des Moines, IA
Jael Peterson – Waukee, IA
Brooklyn Pike – Winterset, IA
Amanda Rynning – Johnston, IA
Colton Sanders – Des Moines, IA
Kaelynn Schell – Des Moines, IA
Aidan Shannon – West Des Moines, IA
Janee Sharp – Altoona, IA
Melinda Steinberger – Waukee, IA
Olivia Teno – Albia, IA
Jennifer Throckmorton – West Des Moines, IA
Jason Underwood – Des Moines, IA
Makayla Underwood – Des Moines, IA
Karena Villacorta Gomez – Urbandale, IA
Bradie Weeter – Johnston, IA
Robyn Winner – Johnston, IA

Elkhorn

Timothy Peterson – Union Grove, WI
Kendra Wartzenluft – Kenosha, WI

Fayette

Chance Adam – Calmar, IA
Emma Anderson – Andover, MN
Connor Andresen – Olin, IA
Justin Baehler – Mineral Point, WI
Bryce Baker – Rochester, MN
Kaci Beesecker – Fairbank, IA
Rachyl Benavides – Elk Grove, CA
Isabelle Bergsbaken – Oconto, WI
Grace Birdsley – Prior Lake, MN
Patricia Bleile – Huntley, IL
Frider Blunck – Neumuenster, Germany
Michael Bohr – Swisher, IA
Erin Bolzak – Kronenwetter, WI
Brynn Bonefas – Independence, IA
Alaina Brenning – Maple Grove, MN
Abigail Breuer – Cannon Falls, MN
Hannah Bridgewater – Walker, IA
Myah Brinker – Cedar Falls, IA
Calista Brockman – Freedom, WI
Hunter Brooks – Joliet, IL
Erin Brown – North Branch, MN
Megan Brown – North Branch, MN
Abigail Buckman – Conesville, IA
Nathaniel Buffington – West Union, IA
Edward Burgess – North English, IA
Guinevere Calpito – Charles City, IA
Alyssa Campbell – Olathe, KS
Sadie Carpenter – Hastings, NE
Ari Charles – Hixton, WI
Genevieve Chenoweth – Hedgesville, WV
Dimitar Choraliev – Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Reagan Church – Ogden, IA
James Coffindaffer – Sparks, NV
Bret Corlett – Monona, IA
Cody Cotton – Pleasant Prairie, WI
Jane Cue – Oelwein, IA
Elizabeth Daufeldt – Durant, IA
Spencer DeJoode – Knoxville, IA
Kevin Dennis-Moncada – Murrieta, CA
Drake Dennler – Elgin, IA
McKenna Diermeier – Elk Mound, WI
Cole Dingee – Roseville, MN
Jillian Dodds – Madrid, IA
Ashley Donovan – Peosta, IA
Carlee Dove – Dike, IA
Kenneth Draeving – Beloit, WI
Samantha Driscoll – Cedar Rapids, IA
Collin Duax – Davenport, IA
Lucas Duax – Dubuque, IA
Tyler Eberhardt – Hampshire, IL
Kyla Edlund – Fayette, IA
Laysa Faria – Bellingham, MA
Demitri Ferneau – Tama, IA
Benjamin Foelske – Waverly, IA
Jackson Foley – Swisher, IA
Connor Frasier – Brodhead, WI
Avery Fried – Mingo, IA
Seth Garber – Kaukauna, WI
Devin Garbiso – Pueblo West, CO
Dexter Garrett – Petersfield, U.K
Antonio Garrido – Sunrise, FL
Michael Gentile – Chicago, IL
Hunter Goltz – Monona, IA
Nathan Goranson – Greeley, IA
Allison Graham – Oelwein, IA
Paxton Gravlin – Truman, MN
Connor Grinstead – Riverside, IA
Lydia Haack – Elk River, MN
Bryce Hall – Milo, IA
Hannah Hall – Chesterton, IN
Peyton Halverson – Elgin, IA
Taylor Hanks – Rayne, LA
Luke Hanson – Saint Charles, MN
Carter Harris – Saint Cloud, FL
Kiana Hellenbrand – Marshall, WI
Israel Hernandez – West Union, IA
Mya Herrmann – Decorah, IA
Austin Hilmer – Walker, IA
Caleb Hingtgen – Saint Donatus, IA
Jaylen Hobson – Melbourne, FL
Isabella Holthaus – Dubuque, IA
Deanna Hopkins – Waco, TX
Benjamin Houselog – North Liberty, IA
Kyle Hrncir – Farmington, MN
Mia Huberty – Elk River, MN
Lydia Imbrogno – Readlyn, IA
Hunter Irons – Hidden Valley Lake, CA
Nevaeh James – Sioux City, IA
Carley Jeanes – Oelwein, IA
Jason Jennerjohn – Hortonville, WI
Quinton Jensen – Marion, IA
Samantha Jessie – O Fallon, MO
Sarah Johnson – Elk River, MN
Collin Jones – Oshkosh, WI
Dylan Jones – Waukee, IA
Augustus Joyce – Walker, IA
Alet Juckers – Hoogkarspel, Netherlands
Izabella Kaczik – Mukwonago, WI
Vitoria Kazanovski – Bento-Goncalves, Brazil
Katrina Kazluski – Poplar Grove, IL
Kayla Kelly – Guttenberg, IA
Aubrey Kiddle – Lindenhurst, IL
Chloe Kiene – Janesville, IA
Drake Kinney – Cedar Rapids, IA
Riley Knaack – Kaukauna, WI
Corissa Knutson – Winthrop, IA
Kiersten Koch – Dryden, MI
Emily Kono – Walker, IA
William Kopp – Elma, IA
Traegen Kramer – Le Mars, IA
Kiley Krivachek – West Union, IA
Clayton Krousie – Montezuma, IA
Brady Krupa – Willmar, MN
Benjamin Laack – Rochester, MN
Brady Leonard – Madrid, IA
Nicolas Linarte – Eagan, MN
Alexandra Lodermeier – Goodhue, MN
Ellie Loesch – Fort Atkinson, IA
Chase Luensman – Monticello, IA
Cael Luzum – Decorah, IA
Isaiah Maes – Queen Creek, AZ
Kiana Maghanoy – Kahului, HI
Marisa Malmgren – Lakewood, CO
Steven Marhefke – Neenah, WI
Brandon Martin – Mc Gregor, IA
Delaney Martin – Independence, IA
Jade Martin – Port Edwards, WI
Brennen Matthews – West Des Moines, IA
Abigail Matula – Lake in the Hills, IL
Federico McCants – Albuquerque, NM
Darryl Mcduel-Larry – Denton, TX
William McGee – Reno, NV
Dylan McVeigh – Cedar Rapids, IA
Drew Micek – Bettendorf, IA
Alena Miller – Forest Lake, MN
Delaney Miller – Chandler, AZ
Matthew Moore – Bethalto, IL
Luke Mueller – Fort Atkinson, IA
Molly Mulhern – Spirit Lake, IA
Dana Murata – Kapaa, HI
Tate Murty – Fountain City, WI
Iver Nesset – Fayette, IA
Margaret Nielsen – Dike, IA
Nora Nouhaili – Las Vegas, NV
Louis Nowack – Cologne, Germany
Joanna Olstad – Rochester, MN
Marcus Orr – Mount Vernon, IA
Darryl Overstreet – Grayslake, IL
Tyler Owen – Madison, WI
Martha Pace – West Liberty, IA
Colby Page – Milo, IA
Cassidy Pagel – Hawkeye, IA
Keaton Parker – Vinton, IA
Nicholas Peck – Washington, UT
Laila Pelds – Pleasant Hill, IA
Samantha Percha – Warren, MI
Thomas Peter – Hartsel, CO
Becca Peterson – Turtle Lake, WI
Nathan Petrak – Johnston, IA
Xander Pickett – Melbourne, IA
Braden Powers – Denver, IA
Carolina Regalado – McAllen, TX
Madelyn Rettler – West Bend, WI
Lucas Riberich – Rock Springs, WI
Adrianna Richards – Fairbank, IA
Abigail Riederer – Sleepy Eye, MN
Elyse Rios – Iowa City, IA
Eric Roberts – Roscoe, IL
Callista Rochon-Baker – Oshkosh, WI
Andrew Rodruck – Nashua, IA
Andrew Roete – Oelwein, IA
Nolan Ross – Morning Sun, IA
Nolan Rowe – Rice Lake, WI
Micah Ruroden – West Union, IA
Eryn Sabelka – Spillville, IA
Paul Safranski – Hopkins, MN
Yannis Sapim – Goodwell, OK
Hayden Sathe – Germantown, WI
Allison Schaffer – Waterloo, IA
Jagger Schmitt – Clear Lake, IA
Marshall Schmitt – Lake Mills, IA
Alexandria Schmitz – Greeley, IA
Reese Schuler – Pine Valley, CA
Hannah Schutte – Luana, IA
Katie Schweers – Arcadia, IA
Taylor Sedam – Milan, IL
Klay Seehase – Sumner, IA
Brennan Sefrit – New Market, IA
Serah Shafer – Wapello, IA
Brayan Silva – Postville, IA
Amanda Simmons – Huntley, IL
Haylie Smith – McGregor, IA
Morgynn Spears – Buffalo, MN
William Spielbauer – Guttenberg, IA
Helen Staley – Rosemount, MN
Kaden Stocker – Luana, IA
Landon Stoppelmoor – Fountain City, WI
Maggie Streightiff – Dexter, MN
Gavin Sweeney – Le Roy, MN
Angel Tapia – Haines City, FL
ZaKiyah Timmons-Crear – Burlington, IA
Jaima Tonne – Fayette, IA
Katie Tornstrom – Fayette, IA
Amelia Valentino – Champlin, MN
Johanne Vallee – Nantes, France
Rae VanMilligan – Walker, IA
Kayla Veto – Moline, IL
Delaney Vetter – Mayville, WI
Nicolas Vite – Cheyenne, WY
Kylie Volesky – Alburnett, IA
Alana Walters – Mora, MN
Kyle Wamstad – Minneapolis, MN
Archie Watts – Uniondale, NY
Alaina Wells – Miamisburg, OH
Caden White – Shelley, ID
Nichole White – Elkader, IA
Christina Williams – Tripoli, IA
Kylie Willis – Wellsburg, IA
Faith Wilson – Youngsville, LA
Eva Winn – Manchester, IA
Leart Wunsch – Bremen, Germany
Sara Zainal – Fayette, IA
Brock Zimmer – Minnetonka, MN

Fort Hood

Kimberly Harris – Alexandria, LA

Fort Leavenworth

Chase Chance – Lansing, KS

Fort Polk

Ilse Gonzalez – Fort Polk, LA
Brandin Herrin – Harlem, GA
Mariah Mickens – El Paso, TX
Abisai Ortiz – Fort Polk, LA

Fort Riley, KS

Rebecca Basil – Junction City, KS
Jamie Bridgers – Manhattan, KS
Erica Glover – Manhattan, KS
Richard Gold – Manhattan, KS
Jenea Jones – Manhattan, KS
Jessica Mears – Manhattan, KS
Eric Ring – Junction City, KS
Keith Vargas – Fort Riley, KS

Fort Sill

Melissa Anderson – Cache, OK
Stefanie Brannan – Joint Base Lewis McChord, WA
Lordwens Dumerand – Oceanside, CA
Adam Eaton – Elgin, OK
Josh Gordon – Marlow, OK
Sabrina Harroun – Lawton, OK
LaCreisha Lane – Lawton, OK
Violet Medina – Fort Sill, OK
Samantha Webber – Oakdale, TN
Artur Zhidkov – APO, AP
Hayley Zills – Lawton, OK

Janesville

Jacob Arneson – Janesville, WI
Tracy Benedict – Janesville, WI
Morgan Knox – Brodhead, WI
Luis Perez – Beloit, WI
Cassandra Rugg – Monroe, WI
Makensy Steindl – Janesville, WI
John Ursem – Janesville, WI
Katie-Marie Weber – Brodhead, WI

Madison, WI

Rebecca Behn – Reedsburg, WI
Cody Jump – Janesville, WI
Loanne Tran – Madison, WI

Milwaukee

Connie Medina – Franklin, WI

New Orleans

Cassandra Aisola – Violet, LA
Alton Conerly – Chalmette, LA
Rasia Delin – Mandeville, LA
Makendra Dixon – New Orleans, LA
Wilbert Pimentel – Kenner, LA
Kristina Ricci – Metairie, LA
Erica Rodriguez – Marrero, LA
Akwanyce Rome – Slidell, LA

Nursing

Steven Deniz – Phoenix, AZ
Pasquale Gianfrancesco – Phoenix, AZ
Victoria Krayeski – New River, AZ
Sarah Tocco – Peoria, AZ
Hailey Regan – Waukon, IA
Carrie Espinosa – Cedar Rapids, IA
Emily Hanson – Fort Dodge, IA
Yaneth Pena – Manchester, IA
Lily Shores – Waucoma, IA
Mikayla Vance – Ames, IA

Online Undergraduate

Brandi Anderson – Clarksville, TN
Tait Bish – Fairfax, VA
Shy Bonnesen – Anita, IA
Felisha Brummett – Kansas City, MO
Gillian Carter – Charleston AFB, SC
David Chavez – Rowlett, TX
Chau Kwan Cheung – KLN, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Dalton Danielak – Farwell, MI
Lainey Davis – Brooklyn, IA
Kristine Delgado – Coralville, IA
Zelma Dewalt – Newberry, SC
Heather Diamond – Marion, IA
Sahreya Dodd – Waterloo, IA
Alexandra Dombrowski – East Hampton, CT
Madison Dorsey – Hanlontown, IA
Jamie Fink – Sumner, IA
Jack Funke – Cascade, IA
Kayla Gaeta – Keota, IA
Pierre Gage – Rochester, MN
Amanda Hess – Buffalo, NY
Brittney Johnson – Fort Dodge, IA
Stephanie Jozwiak – Council Bluffs, IA
Madison Kuiken – Orange City, IA
Ben Lansing – Hopkinton, IA
Hoi Yin Lee – Hong Kong
Chui Hung Leong – Tai Po, Hong Kong
Wai Ming Peggy Liu – Shau Kei Wan, Hong Kong
Jonathan Mangum – Mobile, AL
Litci Marroquin-Gonzalez – Postville, IA
Faith Mitchell – Sachse, TX
Dylan Muggler – West Union, IA
Ethan Nakashima – Rock Hill, SC
Taylor Pfaff – Missoula, MT
Jeffrey Puccio – Dubuque, IA
Allie Santa Maria – Oregon, WI
Christian Schiek – Oshkosh, WI
Kaylee Schulte – Carroll, IA
Laura Shambaugh – Aubrey, TX
Lisa Smith – Boone, IA
Shea Stewart – Pinehurst, NC
Yvette Teves-Rapp – Mather, CA
Amie Tigges – Farley, IA
Skylar Watsabaugh – Humeston, IA
Alexander Welter – Dubuque, IA

Prairie du Chien

Andrew Armstrong – Elkader, IA
Rebecca Fettkether – Volga, IA
Alexandra Krause – Holmen, WI
Brianna Lucey – Guttenberg, IA
Madison Sheckles – Edgewood, IA
Kayley Skarie – La Crosse, WI
Heather Swatek – Fennimore, WI
Allysa Wilson – Guttenberg, IA

Quad Cities

Lynn Allen – Eldridge, IA
Jenna Anderson – Rock Island, IL
Cassidy Balk – Clinton, IA
Dale Barbour – Muscatine, IA
Andres Bennett-Terronez – Rock Island, IL
Emily Brade – Muscatine, IA
Bianca Carrillo – Davenport, IA
Denise Cary – Davenport, IA
Madison Cousins – De Witt, IA
Lauren Demotta – Clinton, IA
Sara Dopler – Wapello, IA
Lauren Fredell – Bettendorf, IA
Taylor Fulton – Mechanicsville, IA
Emily Goldsberry – Davenport, IA
Kaitlynn Harkey – North Liberty, IA
Raena Hart – Davenport, IA
Mikayla Heick – West Liberty, IA
Kayci Hines – Davenport, IA
Dalton Hout – Bettendorf, IA
Gage Howard – Bettendorf, IA
Kathryn Jaeger – Clinton, IA
Kaitlin Jewell – Clinton, IA
Brittany Johnson – Maquoketa, IA
Courteney Jones – Davenport, IA
Sankari Kandasamy – Bettendorf, IA
Jadyn King – Rock Island, IL
Madison Knoche – Donahue, IA
Lindsay Leppert – Eldridge, IA
Nicole Liebe – Davenport, IA
Bryan Mcnelly – Muscatine, IA
Dawn Nelson – Buffalo, IA
Melissa Oechsner – Davenport, IA
Brittany Offutt – Davenport, IA
Hannah Payne – De Witt, IA
Sami Pratt – Muscatine, IA
Ashlee Price – Davenport, IA
Justine Riberdy – Blue Grass, IA
Stephenie Rumburg – Davenport, IA
Christina Schnede – Wheatland, IA
Brandy Schott – Davenport, IA
Maria Schultheis – Charlotte, IA
Lindsey Serrato Lugo – Davenport, IA
Laura Vannorsdel – Long Grove, IA
Alison Wagner – Davenport, IA
Amber Whitenburg – Moline, IL

Rockford

Emily Cahill – Mount Morris, IL
Deandrea Christensen – Rockford, IL
Kerry Fairchild – Loves Park, IL
Nicole Martinak – Rockton, IL
Tabitha Villarreal – Rockford, IL
Michelle Wehmeyer – Rockford, IL

Waterloo

Denis Begic – Cedar Falls, IA
Dragana Begic – Cedar Falls, IA
Alexis Bergmeier – Hudson, IA
Megan Beuthien – Cedar Rapids, IA
Brittany Beyer – Independence, IA
Adam Bierstedt – Denver, IA
Selena Buckner – Waterloo, IA
Riley Burke – Cedar Falls, IA
Kerrie Burroughs – Waterloo, IA
Ashlyn Ciesielski – Jesup, IA
Abigail Cox – Waverly, IA
Cortney Crozier – Washburn, IA
Joseph Davis – Waterloo, IA
Tina Delagardelle – Jesup, IA
Zachary Dickenson – Denver, IA
Isaiah Dvorak – Independence, IA
Kenzie Fischels – Independence, IA
Audra Giachino – Evansdale, IA
Marshall Gonnerman – Waverly, IA
Payge Hames – Cedar Falls, IA
Taylor Hansen – Jesup, IA
Tyler Hemmer – Independence, IA
Holly Hickman-Schwickerath – Elk Run Heights, IA
Jason Hug – La Porte City, IA
Heather Jergens – Denver, IA
Dzeneta Jusufovic – Waterloo, IA
Caden Kickbush – Reinbeck, IA
Kayla Kress – Rowley, IA
Madison Krone – Walker, IA
Angela Longhorn – Waterloo, IA
Sarah McCahen – Waverly, IA
Kelsey McLeod – Jesup, IA
Cristine Mehmen – Aplington, IA
Kacey Meihost – Waterloo, IA
Janel Miles-Tate – Waterloo, IA
Jayden Moeller – Waterloo, IA
Scot Moenck – Delhi, IA
Emily Nelson – Fayette, IA
Katrina Nicholls – Decorah, IA
Christopher Parker – Elk Run Heights, IA
Cheyanne Rasmussen – Evansdale, IA
Katherine Rochholz – Waterloo, IA
Savannah Roquet – Evansdale, IA
Cassondra Roth – Waterloo, IA
Kristin Sadler – Jesup, IA
Abbey Schilling – Elk Run Heights, IA
Madison Schmit – Elk Run Heights, IA
John Schunk – Waverly, IA
Renee Simon – Aplington, IA
Justina Snyder – Dunkerton, IA
Veronica Soria – Cascade, IA
Jordan Staker – Tama, IA
Rochelle Steele – Waterloo, IA
Shana Stiefel – Independence, IA
Morgan Stone – Denver, IA
Kelsi Stoner – Dysart, IA
Holly Thurm – Waverly, IA
Hallie Ulrich – Greene, IA
Taylor Vogl – Waterloo, IA
Brianne Weber – Independence, IA
Carter Wenthold – Ossian, IA
Kaylie Yanda – Waverly, IA

Wausau

Kara Diers – Athens, WI
Rita Kellman – Wausau, WI
Kristina Stadler – Appleton, WI
Raegen Tennant – Stevens Point, WI