Website Privacy Policy

Revised:  March 6, 2019

PURPOSE

Upper Iowa University (UIU or University) is committed to safeguarding your privacy when you visit official university websites.  Official University websites use the domains of uiu.edu and uiu.edu.hk and are controlled, operated, and maintained by University personnel in connection with University business.  This website privacy policy explains what information we collect when you visit one of our websites and how we use that information.

DEFINITIONS

Cookies -- a piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device that uniquely (but anonymously) identifies your browser or device.  Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

IP address – a number that is assigned to your computer when you log on and that is automatically identified when a computer connects to a server.  An IP address identifies the computer, not the computer user. 

POLICY

This policy, along with our terms of use, describes how we collect and use your personal data during your use of our websites.  Any information collected will be used for University purposes only.  By visiting any of our websites, you are accepting the practices described within this document.

Information Collection and Use  

UIU websites collect some information from our visitors so we can adjust our websites to meet our users' needs and expectations. Some of this information is collected automatically when you access any UIU web page and other information is provided by you to us on a voluntary basis. 

Information Gathered Automatically

UIU collects non-personally identifying information such as the browser type, operating system, language preference, referring site, the date and time(s) of your visit, and the webpages, files, documents and links accessed during your visit.  UIU servers may log and track your IP address but does not normally link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.  The University may use IP addresses to identify a user when necessary to enforce compliance with law or University policies and for purposes of system administration. 

UIU uses cookies on our websites to enhance your current and future visits to our websites.  No personal information is collected and UIU does not store any personally identifying information other than a temporary session ID used to identify a user navigating through the website.  UIU also uses the services of outside businesses such as advertisers which may utilize their own cookies and use the data collected on UIU's website for marketing, advertising, enrollment management and quality control purposes.  UIU has no access or control over these outside businesses’ cookies.

Some UIU web sections use Google Analytics and/or Monsido to gather statistics about web traffic and to provide basic quality control services for our web content.  For more information, read Google Analytics’  and Monsido’s  privacy policies. 

Users can set their browsers to receive notification when a website sends them a cookie so users may accept or reject it.  Rejecting or disabling cookies may cause parts of that web page to not function properly. 

Information You Provide to Us

The University will only collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) which you knowingly and voluntarily provide.  If you provide us with personal information, we may use this information to contact you in regard to your implied interest in the University.  The transmission of any PII data is secured with the use of SSL encryption to ensure this sensitive information remains private.  If you are requested to provide personal information that you do not wish to provide electronically, contact the University by postal mail or telephone. 

Disclosure/Third party

Other than directory information, data you provide to us as you use UIU's websites will be held in strictest confidence by the University and its employees, and will be used for University purposes only.  We will not sell your personal data.

Some UIU websites may link to websites that are outside the “uiu.edu” domain and are controlled and operated by third parties.  The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites.   

Our Commitment to Data Security

The University will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.  The University strives to implement security measures that protect the loss, misuse, and modification of the information under our control.  Any applicable privacy and public records obligations that the University has under Federal or state law will be observed.  UIU will abide by all laws concerning the release of personal information (e.g., Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as amended).

Changes to this Policy

Advances in technology and new University policies and practices may make it necessary to change or update this policy.  We reserve the right to change this policy without notice.  It is the responsibility of the user to check this page for any changes to this policy.

RULES, PROCEDURES, GUIDELINES, FORMS, AND OTHER RELATED RESOURCES

UIU website terms of service

UIU follows the European privacy rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the extent that they do not conflict with state or Federal rules.  Additional information can be found on our GDPR Compliance page  

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) 

CONTACTS

If you have any comments or questions about our information privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@uiu.edu

Acting as the Policy Owner(s), the Director of Web Communications & Digital Analytics and the Executive Director of Information Technology Services are responsible for answering questions regarding the application of this policy.