Course Schedule - Quad Cities Center

REGISTER FOR COURSES

These schedules are tentative and subject to change. UIU-Quad Cities reserves the right to modify this schedule without notice.

2019 - 2020 Academic Year

Download Tentative 19-20 Annual Course Schedule (pdf)


 

OTHER UIU SCHEDULES YOU MIGHT FIND USEFUL:

Online Program Schedule

Self-Paced Degree Program Available Courses


Quad Cities Session 3 Course Schedule
(January 13, 2020 - March 5, 2020)
Registration Dates: November 18, 2019 - January 13, 2020
Last Day to Withdraw: Sunday, February 16, 2020
All textbook information can be found online.
Course # & Title Prerequisites Instructor Room Time Day Additional Information

ECON 161 Macroeconomic Principles

Prerequisite: ECON 160 Instructor: Weiss Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: M Additional Information:  

CJ 367 Ethics in Criminal Justice

Prerequisite: CJ 224 or CHEM 102 Instructor: Martin Room: 105 Time: 5:45 PM - 10:15 PM Day: M Additional Information:  

EDU 325 Teaching Elementary Math

Prerequisite: EDU 315 or EDU 319 Instructor: Jacobsen Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: M Additional Information: Prerequisite based on major

BA 423 Production and Operations Management

Prerequisite: BA 210 and MATH 220 Instructor: Troendle Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information:  

BA 506 Organizational Strategy and Economic Change

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Putney Room: 105 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information:  

EDU 110 Foundations of American Education

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information:  

SPED 459 Home, School, and Community Relations

Prerequisite: EDU 110 Instructor: Watkins Room: 108 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information: Admittance into the Teacher Ed Program

BA 371 Training and Development

Prerequisite: BA 361 Instructor: Schermer Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information:  

ANTH 110 Cultural Anthropology

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Johnson Room: 105 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information:  

EDU 30001 Teaching Secondary School Business

Prerequisite: EDU 110 and EDU 319 Instructor: Gisel Room: DS Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information: Admittance into the Teacher Ed Program

EDU 30006 Teaching Secondary School Social Science

Prerequisite: EDU 110 and EDU 319 Instructor: TBD Room: DS Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information: Admittance into the Teacher Ed Program

EDU 309 Teaching Elementary Movement and Wellness

Prerequisite: EDU 315 or EDU 319 Instructor: Siokos Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information: Prerequisite based on major

EDU 310 Teaching Elementary Visual Arts

Prerequisite: EDU 315 or EDU 319 Instructor: Siokos Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information: Prerequisite based on major

PSY 360 Abnormal Psychology

Prerequisite: PSY 190 Instructor: Kaura Room: 102 Time: 5:45 PM - 10:15 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

BA 567 Quality Management and Productivity

Prerequisite:   Instructor: TBD Room: 105 Time: 5:45 PM - 10:15 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

ECE 335 Field Experience: PreKindergarten

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

EDU 321 Field Experience II: Elementary

Prerequisite: EDU 253 or EDU 325 and 326 Instructor: Klingaman Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information: Admittance into the Teacher Ed Program

EDU 322 Field Experience II: Secondary

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information: Admittance into the Teacher Ed Program

EDU 323 Field Experience II: Elementart/Secondary

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information: Admittance into the Teacher Ed Program
Quad Cities Session 4 Course Schedule
(March 16, 2020 - May 7, 2020)
Registration Dates: November 18, 2019 - January 13, 2020
Last Day to Withdraw: Sunday, April 19, 2020
All textbook information can be found online.
Course # & Title Prerequisites Instructor Room Time Day Additional Information

ACCT 201 Accounting Principles I

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Stephens Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: M Additional Information:  

CJ 380 Introduction to Corrections

Prerequisite: CJ 224 Instructor: Martin Room: 105 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: M Additional Information:  

EDU 142 Human Growth, Development and Guidance

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: M Additional Information:  

COMM 105 Public Speaking

Prerequisite:   Instructor: TBD Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information:  

BA 508 Corporate Law and Ethics

Prerequisite:   Instructor: TBD Room: 104 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information:  

BA 356 Quantitative Analysis for Business II

Prerequisite: MATH 220 Instructor: TBD Room: 105 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information:  

EDU 326 Developmental Reading and Language Arts

Prerequisite: EDU 315 or EDU 319 Instructor: Jacobsen Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information: Prerequisites Based on Major

EDU 315 Teaching Elementary Social Studies

Prerequisite: EDU 110 Instructor: King Room: 108 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: T Additional Information: Admittance into Teacher Ed Program

BA 210 Management Principles

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Mackey Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information:  

ENG 311 Urban Cinema

Prerequisite: ENG 101 Instructor: Pruitt Room: 104 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information: ENG 102 Recommended

BA 383 Compensation and Benefits Management

Prerequisite: BA 361 Instructor: Bowman Room: 105 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information:  

EDU 162 Diversity for Teachers

Prerequisite: Cultures GE Instructor: Tabares Room: 108 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: W Additional Information:  

ECE 501 Field Experience: Infant/Toddler

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 101 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

EDU 308 Field Experience I: Elementary/Secondary

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Klingaman Room: 101 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information: Admittance into Teacher Ed Program

BA 520 Training and Development

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Froh Room: 102 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

EDU 425 Content Area Literacy

Prerequisite: EDU 315 or EDU 319 Instructor: Moore Room: 104 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information: Prerequisite Based on Major

PSY 373 Research Methods

Prerequisite: SOC 110 or PSY 190 and MATH 220 Instructor: TBD Room: 105 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

ES 161 Environmental Science

Prerequisite:   Instructor: Hursh Room: 107 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information:  

SPED 478 Methods/Curriculum: Mild/Moderate Disabilities PreK-8

Prerequisite: SPED 467 Instructor: Petersen Room: 108 Time: 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Day: R Additional Information: